PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and BizTrip. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, or by use of website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and BizTrip for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to BizTrip as provided under sections Information Technology Act, 2000.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by BizTrip as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

BizTrip has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise you with following 

  • The type of data or information that you share with or provide to BizTrip and that BizTrip collects from you;
  • The purpose for collection of such data or information from you; BizTrip’s information security practices and policies; and
  • BizTrip’s policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties.

1. About this Policy

Biztrip Hospitality Private Limited (BizTrip) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information.

We are firmly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We will only hold, process and transfer the data that we collect about you and which personally identifies you in accordance with applicable laws, this privacy policy and any terms set out at the point(s) at which data is collected

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

i. clearly communicate how we deal with personal information

ii. enhance the transparency of our operations

iii. give a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that we holds, and the way we handle that information

2. Information we collect about you

 We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. Our business functions and activities include:

i. Providing you with our services and other products – these are described generally on our website, our corporate brochures, advertising, and our letter and emails and communications to customers, clients and business partners

ii. activities in support of those functions including administration, management, marketing,

iii. online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security, customer support, finance (including credit control) and human resources 

iv. activities we plan for the future including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses

Generally we collect the following personal information about you:

i. your name

ii. your contact details including residential or business address, telephone number and email address

iii. company details (if applicable)

iv. contact number

v. date of birth

vi. gender

vii. travel details including Identity & Address proofs and/or other information as may be required

viii. any other Information that you provide during our registration process

We may combine your contact details above with other information about you, for example:

a. we collect details related to your travel preferences including preferred travel products and services

b. we keep records of your travel including service provider, travel itinerary, payment details (including credit card details) and other details;

c. your employer (our business client) (If applicable);

d. if your business or employer supplies us with products or services, or if your business or employer distributes, sells or services our products, we collect information about your trading with us (for example the products you buy or sell or the services you provide), your trading history and account history 

e. if you apply for a position with us, we collect information to help us decide your application, including your date of birth, work history and similar details

f. if you request information from us (for example about a product or service) or register a complaint, we collect information about your request or complaint

We record this information (personal information) in our database whilst we deal with you. We will remove this information from out database when we have no further need to keep a record of it, except if we are required to keep it by law.  

3. How we collect information about you

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you. We may record your contact details when you call us, when you fill out a company/traveller profile or other form, when you purchase a product or service, when you participate in a transaction, when you provide your contact details via web, mobile or email or when you ask us for information or request something from us.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from another person or business, or from a publicly available source. For example:

a. Your employer (our business client) may give us your details in relation to booking a travel product or service;

b. if you are an employee of one of our business partners (e.g. supplier, agent or contractor), we may be given your name and contact details by your employer

c. if you enter a networking event, promotion or competition organised by us, we may be given your name and contact details by the promoter of the event. 

d. our service providers may provide us with your personal information from websites, social media sites, mobile, and other technology based sources

We use lawful and fair means to collect your information. We will collect personal information about you from another person or from a publicly available source only if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it directly from you, and we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected your personal information. Those reasonable steps may include informing you through this privacy policy.

Non Personal Information

BizTrip may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist BizTrip to identify you personally.

This Non-Personal Information may include:

a. your geographic location,

b. details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

c. the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

d. the operating system of your system, device and the Website you last visited before visiting the Website,

e. the duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access,


Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. BizTrip may store temporary or permanent cookies on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Ads: BizTrip may use third-party service providers to serve ads on BizTrip’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non- Personal Information about your visits to the Website, and your interaction with our products and services on the Website.

Unsolicited information

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we

determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under law if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

4. Do you have to provide us your personal information?

You can deal with us anonymously (without giving us your name and contact details) or by using a pseudonym (a name that does not include your real name, for example an email address or a user name that you use in an online forum (nickname)).

If you choose to deal with us anonymously or using a nickname, we can give you general information about our products and services, and you may be able to purchase products and services from us for cash or participate in any online forum we provide, but there are some things we cannot do, for example:

If you do not give us your personal information we cannot give you information about travel you (or your employer) may have booked or deal with a complaint you may have, provide you with a service or deliver a product or service to you at an address.

You cannot attend any of our networking events, or enter into one of our promotions anonymously or using a nickname

You can deal with us using a nickname together with your real name and contact details. If you choose to deal with us in this way, we may collect your personal information together with your nickname. When you identify yourself to us using your nickname only, we can deal with you only as described above. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity if you use a nickname.

5. Why we collect personal information about you (purpose of collection)

We collect and record personal information about you so that we can carry out our functions and activities described above. The primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

a. so that we can provide our products and services to you and to our business clients and suppliers

b. so that we can administer our dealings with you (and your employer if applicable), to provide you with information and to respond to any requests that you may have (for example, so that we can administer and provide you with travel information)

c. so that we can function as a business, for example, we may collect your personal information for research, marketing or so that we can offer new products, reconcile transactions, or if you are a supplier so that we can record your dealings with us

d. so that we can comply with agreements we have entered into with our suppliers and agents

We also collect your personal information for certain secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes outlined above. Secondary purposes may include so that we can run our business efficiently, for example, so that our advisors can provide us with customer research, or so that we can use technology to automate our business and to understand how our business is performing, to allow us to operate efficiently and to lower costs by outsourcing services (such as collecting or paying money). 

Thus, we may use your personal information to: 

a. provide you with travel products and services; 

b. consider your request for a product or service; 

c. provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you including information about our business partners' products and services. Please see the section titled 'MARKETING' for further information; 

d. assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as Hotels, car hire operators, hotels, Tour operators, airlines etc) in relation to the provision of a product or service; 

e. collect and process payments, through us or a third party; 

f. perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research); 

g. facilitate your participation in loyalty programs; 

h. analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used; 

i. personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations; 

j. investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities; and 

k. comply with our obligations under any relevant law.  

6. Disclosure

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

a. a purpose set out in this privacy policy (primary or secondary purpose above)

b. a purpose you would reasonably expect

c. a purpose required or permitted by law

d. a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to other people including one or more of the following: 

a. service providers including travel providers, agents, contractors, IT, security, legal, accounting, research, credit, credit reporting bodies, marketing, insurers, financial institutions and others

b. our affiliate companies and related companies

c. government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, where we are required to or permitted to by law

d. your employer, if you are an employee of our business client

e. to prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime) 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information. 

7. Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy that we rely on to refuse access.

We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

Accuracy and correction

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You may request that we correct your personal information that we hold by contacting us by using the contact details provided above. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information accordingly.  

8. Security

We may hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

a. misuse, interference and loss

b. unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

This means that, in respect of our paper-based files, we maintain various security systems on our premises, and in respect of electronic files, we (or our service providers) maintain secure electronic network systems.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or De-identified. 

9. Website 

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our websites (including social media site and mobile site if relevant). If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

10. Visiting our website

If you access an unsecured part of our websites, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we (or our service providers) will collect information about your visit, such as:

a. the time and date of the visit

b. any information or documentation that you download

c. your browser type

d. your IP address

11. Information about other Travellers 

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you. 

12. Cookie Policy

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Site. However we would like to point out that the some functionality on the Site and ordering is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Site. 

Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go tohttp://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

13. Google Analytics 

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed, among other metrics. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. 

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

14. Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

This website uses marketing automation technology to collect data on visitor behavior. The data is collected for use in marketing and optimization. Some visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID and can be used to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s local browser cache. It is possible to use these cookies to recognize a visitor’s browser.

 

The data collected by the marketing automation technology will not be used to determine the personal identity of a website visitor and will not be compiled with personal data relating to the person referred to by the IP address, unless the visitor opts in by completing a form, provided by the marketing automation technology, or clicking a link in an email, thereby agreeing. Once the visitor opts in by providing their name, email address or other information, the IP address and the history associated with it is matched with the new information to create their profile. This information is used only by us to provide specific marketing information to the visitor. We do not share this information with anyone but the marketing automation tool, where the information is stored. The collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time with respect to future services by blocking the marketing automation tool´s cookies in your browser settings.

15. Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this privacy policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

16. Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may do this, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.

We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by "unsubscribing" from email or other marketing messages.

17. Copyright

We have copyright over this Privacy Policy. Use by third parties, even by way of extract, for commercial purposes is not allowed. Infringements may be subject to legal action.

 18. Changes/Amendments/Updation

This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated / changed from time to time. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

Biztripsolutions.com does not bear responsibility for updating users on the same.

19. Who to contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below. 

Address:

Email: 

Phone No:

You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected. Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible.